Program 2019- The Earth Sings
dedicated to125th anniversary of the birth of Karel Plicka, famous Czechoslovak photographer
2:00 pm Czech and Slovak Catholic Mass with Msgr. Hladík (patio area)
3:00 pm Door opens
3:00-3:30 pm "The Earth Sings" movie by K. Plicka
3:30-3:50 pm Costume “Kroj” Parade and Ceremonial Opening with National Anthems
3:50-4:05 pm Children from Czech School San Diego
4:05-5:35 pm: Karička, Podkovička, and Ariana Lem Joy
1. Anna Hradský- Songs from Eastern Slovakia
2. Karička -Dance from Liptov Region "O Sebe"
3.Daniel Němeček- Moravian Song “Do lesíčka na čekanou"
4. Martina Němečková and Pavel Šoltys- song "Kdyby ty muziky nebyly"
5. Podkovienka and Podkovička- song “Komaři se ženili" and dance "Ulapila Bľichu"
6. Karička- Circle dances from Rejdova, Gemer Region
7. Ariana Lem Joy
8. Podkovička- Dances from Podpoľanie Region
9. Anka, Martina, Nikola, and music group Podkovička- songs from Kysuce and Terchova Regions
10. Karička-Raslavická Polka, Šariš Region
11. František Fortuna and Nikola Berčíková - song "A od Prešova"
12. Kateřina Popová- Czech Songs on Recorder “Široký, hluboký” and "My pluli dál a dál"
12. Ariana Lem Joy
13. Karička- Rusyn Dances Kruťak and Kolomyjka from Habura
5:35-6:00 pm Closing Ceremony and Raffle
6:00-6:30 pm guest Viliam and Zoltan Csontos
6:30 pm “Majáles” Open Dance Floor with Juraj Matolák and DJ, Raffle
Program is subject to change without notice, times are approximate.
dedicated to125th anniversary of the birth of Karel Plicka, famous Czechoslovak photographer
2:00 pm Czech and Slovak Catholic Mass with Msgr. Hladík (patio area)
3:00 pm Door opens
3:00-3:30 pm "The Earth Sings" movie by K. Plicka
3:30-3:50 pm Costume “Kroj” Parade and Ceremonial Opening with National Anthems
3:50-4:05 pm Children from Czech School San Diego
4:05-5:35 pm: Karička, Podkovička, and Ariana Lem Joy
1. Anna Hradský- Songs from Eastern Slovakia
2. Karička -Dance from Liptov Region "O Sebe"
3.Daniel Němeček- Moravian Song “Do lesíčka na čekanou"
4. Martina Němečková and Pavel Šoltys- song "Kdyby ty muziky nebyly"
5. Podkovienka and Podkovička- song “Komaři se ženili" and dance "Ulapila Bľichu"
6. Karička- Circle dances from Rejdova, Gemer Region
7. Ariana Lem Joy
8. Podkovička- Dances from Podpoľanie Region
9. Anka, Martina, Nikola, and music group Podkovička- songs from Kysuce and Terchova Regions
10. Karička-Raslavická Polka, Šariš Region
11. František Fortuna and Nikola Berčíková - song "A od Prešova"
12. Kateřina Popová- Czech Songs on Recorder “Široký, hluboký” and "My pluli dál a dál"
12. Ariana Lem Joy
13. Karička- Rusyn Dances Kruťak and Kolomyjka from Habura
5:35-6:00 pm Closing Ceremony and Raffle
6:00-6:30 pm guest Viliam and Zoltan Csontos
6:30 pm “Majáles” Open Dance Floor with Juraj Matolák and DJ, Raffle
Program is subject to change without notice, times are approximate.